Recent Graduates

Classes 17-04, 17-05, 17-06, 17-07

Published in: Update - Issue 1 - 2017 »   

NOTE: GDMI stands for Guide Dog Mobility Instructor

Class 17-04

GDMI Jenny Sanderson and Apprentice Instructor Sarah Duyck; Amanda Hamacher and Chloe, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Stan Warren); Theresa Lambert and Caroline, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Jennifer Ulm); Christopher Loomis and Alex, black lab (puppy raiser: Gary Kirchner); Joseph Wisniewski and Lacy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Janice Van Wulfen)

GDMI Moises Vieira of IRIS in Brazil; Marcelo Panico and Rudy, yellow lab (puppy raiser Elaine Borning); Liana Lidger Conrado Pereira and Indy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: G. Robert Cotton, Correctional); Katia Antunes Marques dos Santos and Valen, black lab (puppy raiser: Pia Carlsen); Genival Santos and Wayne, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Scott Bates)

Class 17-05

GDMI Linda Fisher; Sammy Norman and Daisy, black lab (puppy raiser: Cora Hohnstadt); Mark Hymes and Bogey, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Robert Strongheart); David Boyd and Abby, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Jennifer Bartaway); Scott Hauge and Travers, black lab (puppy raiser: Natalie Cousin)

GDMI Kathryn Roberts; Garry Lum and Kahlua, black lab (puppy raiser: Kevin Frankin); Tonya Vonkelsheimer and Cami, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Robert Williams); Elizabeth Ulrich and Hope, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Cindy and Dave Hesselbein); Brian Thorkelson and Oli, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Celia Mistretta)

Apprentice Instructor Lauren Brady; Victor Casado Contreras and Jaeger, black lab (puppy raiser: Mary St. Clair); Laura Guiterrez Rosales and Lily Rose, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Gay Gloss); Juan Conde Rasco and Arbor, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: James Schultz); Jorge Caceres Torija and Kirby, black lab (puppy raisers: Stephanie Brennan and Dan Hartranft)

Senior GDMI Christie Bane; John Coxe and Riley, black lab (puppy raiser: Lisa Olson); Ron Lindsay and Beau, black lab (puppy raiser: Victoria Reifel); Roy Stock and Lindie, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Shelley Strobel Erhardt and Ed Erhardt); Kenneth Nead and Lansing, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Ryan Wedebrand)

Home Delivery: Karen Park and Delight, German shepherd (puppy raiser: Lynne Davis)

Class 17-06

Apprentice GDMI Tina Goedertier; William Golden and Zeke, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Erin Kappaz); Laurie Scott and Mallow, black lab (puppy raiser: Megan Ryan)

GDMI Randy Horn; William Miksicek and Chief, black lab (puppy raisers: Kathy and Kevin Hansz); Fabricio Aleman Valadez and Arthur, yellow lab (puppy raisers: Jenn and Robert Parker); Maria Hernandez Gaytan and Ebony, black lab (puppy raiser: Catherine Messerly)

GDMI Catherine Martin; Bradley Strause and Stout, black lab (puppy raiser: Stephanie Gornick); Lynn Westphal and Doug, black lab (puppy raiser: Finus Atwood); Robert Friot and Conner, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Trudy and Joseph Nowak)

GDMI Alyssa Ozrovitz; Amanda Handlin and Delphi, black lab (puppy raiser: Roberta Morse); Thor Miller and Mogul, black lab (puppy raisers: Becky and Scott Stange); Bridget Morris and Nutmeg, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Ann and Frank Davis); Andrew Stone and Rayna, black lab (puppy raiser: Kathy Larsen)

Home Delivery: Alexandra Falardeau and Aero, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Jenny Senko)

Class 17-07

Apprentice GDMI Meredith Bryde; John Drenth and Sophia, black lab (puppy raiser: Matt Barton); Amber Broad and Winnie, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Erin and Frank Grzesik); Sarah Wittekind and Denver, black lab (puppy raisers: Michelle and Dennis Lizotte)

GDMI Ashley Ayers; Lois Stevens and Karma, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Lino Lakes Correctional Facility); Ryan Vandercook and Oci, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Barbara Fry)

GDMI Paul Meister; Jose Ortin Ayarza and Yuba, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Ayako Breitenbach); Marta De la Torre Arnanz and Blue, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Nancelee Halle); Lucia Gonzalez Luengo and Lucy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: William Edwards)

GDMI Sue Hackman; Gerard Descarrega Puigdevall and Willow, black lab (puppy raisers: Louise Thompson and Kim Patterson); Noemi Silva Bravo and Sheila, black lab (puppy raiser: Rickie Slinger); Miguel Clemente Solano and Molly, black lab (puppy raiser: Mickey Millen)

Home Delivery: Jo Hager and Leo, yellow lab (puppy raiser: G. Robert Cotton Correctional Facility)