Recent Graduates

Classes 17-08, 17-09, 17-10

Published in: Update - Issue 2 - 2017 »   

NOTE: GDMI stands for Guide Dog Mobility Instructor

You can view pictures of these graduates on our Flickr page.

Class 17-08

GDMI Kevin Ihrke; Jesus Gonzalez Gachuz and Leader Dog Luke, black lab (puppy raisers: Vince and Sophia Griffiths); Carlos Vadala and Leader Dog Cooper, yellow lab/golden cross (puppy raisers: Patricia & Jeff Agnew); Raymond Kocak and Leader Dog Argo, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Pat Boyd)

GDMI Katie Wattles and Apprentice GDMI Eric Rodman; Daniel Lanier and Leader Dog Max, black lab (puppy raiser: G Robert Cotton Correctional Facility); Lori Spitalli and Leader Dog Nemo, black lab (puppy raiser: G Robert Cotton Correctional Facility); Keila Perdomo and Leader Dog Rolex, yellow lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Baraga Correctional Facility); Marc Roda and Leader Dog Drake, black lab (puppy raiser: Rachel Tang)

Deaf-Blind GDMI Jennifer Sanderson, Deaf-Blind GDMI Sarah Duyck, Field Representative GDMI Bryan Young; GuiAlix Douyon and Leader Dog Emma, lab/golden cross (puppy raisers: Carol and Clif Smith); Patricia Pepper Orr and Leader Dog Luna, black lab (puppy raisers: Holly and Steve Slikkers); William Graham and Leader Dog Gibson, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Sandy and Gary Frick); Kaye Stipcich and Leader Dog Maggie, yellow lab (puppy raisers: Rebecca Buttermore and Ian Buttermore); Jill Gaus and Leader Dog Twinkie, lab/golden cross (puppy raisers: Judith and Gregory Kimpan); Megan Quarles and Leader Dog Via, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Pamela Kissman)

GDMI Carrie Pryce; Jenny Riddle and Leader Dog Penny, black lab (puppy raisers: Michele and Stephen King); Afton Harper and Leader Dog Payton, lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Chippewa Correctional Facility)

Apprentice GDMI Ashley Nunnelly; Jennifer Richards and Leader Dog Bryce, yellow lab (puppy raiser: James Kroll); Nickolas Vanderwall and Leader Dog Baxter, black lab (puppy raiser: Chippewa Correctional Facility); Ruth James and Leader Dog Mogul, black lab (puppy raisers: Becky and Scott Stange)

Class 17-09

Apprentice GDMI Adrienne Wisok; Jo Stebleton and Leader Dog Ella, black lab (puppy raiser: Scott Graham); Esther Carey English and Leader Dog Honey, yellow lab/golden cross (puppy raisers: Deana Hagemeister and Alexis Tokar)

Senior GDMI Christie Bane; Shanda Adkins and Leader Dog Zuzu, black lab (puppy raiser: Rebecca Budd); Christopher McCain and Leader Dog Gus, black lab (puppy raisers: Stephen & Anita Schmansky); Lori Greco and Leader Dog Magic, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Cristian Lucier)

GDMI Denise Atler; Libertie Perez and Leader Dog Walter P Chrysler, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Mike & Carol Mordarski); Gregory Oliphant and Leader Dog Radar, black lab (puppy raisers: Dave & Lori Johnson); Rose-Marie Litwin and Leader Dog Otis, chocolate lab (puppy raiser: G Robert Cotton Correctional Facility); Alicia Starner and Leader Dog Maggie, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Laurette Karnes)

GDMI Kate Roberts and Apprentice GDMI Lauren Brady; Maria Alguacil and Leader Dog Duchess, black lab (puppy raiser: Erich Reints); Javier Sanchez Castells and Leader Dog Trapper, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Brian Lee); Enrique Perez Montero and Leader Dog Rocko, black lab (puppy raiser: Lino Lakes Correctional Facility); Cecilia Acosta Miranda and Leader Dog Maggie, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Janice Van Wulfen); Yolanda Garcia Barrios and Leader Dog Ebony, black lab (puppy raiser: Cynthia Beard); Alejandro Centeno Martin and Leader Dog Presto, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Tammy Bartz)

Class 17-10

GDMI Alyssa Ozrovitz; James Rogers and Leader Dog Carly, black lab (puppy raiser: Thomas Mann); Christy Poteat and Leader Dog Autumn, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Daniel & Sherril Przewrocki); Gina Braxton and Leader Dog Miggy, black lab (puppy raisers: Doniel & Matt Bobzien); Pamela Blizzard and Leader Dog Wilson, golden retriever (puppy raisers: Sue & Mike Norton)

GDMI Catherine Martin and Apprentice GDMI Heidi Vollrath; Joan Webster and Leader Dog Lady, black lab (puppy raiser: Paul Lietz); Susan Pope and Leader Dog Bella, black lab (puppy raisers: Jerry & Peggy Ming); Shelly Delafont and Leader Dog Pixie, black lab (puppy raisers: Carol & Randy Kirkbride); Marvin Bottomley and Leader Dog Susan, black lab (puppy raiser: Bruce Jeffers)

GDMI Linda Fisher; Jacqueline McKeon and Leader Dog Brinkley, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Pamela Odom); Donna Elliot and Leader Dog Ace, black lab (puppy raiser: Richard A Handlon); Robert Hrdy and Leader Dog Finn, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Royce Imhoff); Samuel Foust and Leader Dog Winston, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Antoinette Whiting)

GDMI Randy Horn; Juan Manuel Exposito Serrano and Leader Dog Memphis, black lab (puppy raiser: Sanger B Powers Correctional Center); Monica Martin Garcia and Leader Dog Sadie, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Emily Wallace); Armando Arencibia Armas and Leader Dog Laura, yellow lab/golden cross (puppy raiser: Chance Weaver); Francisco Rubio de la Rubia and Leader Dog Maggie, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Gary Bunschoten)

Home Delivery: Gerald Quarnstrom and Leader Dog Jacob, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Lino Lakes Correctional Facility)